Law.com Blog Network
[…] The Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. 2701-11, [which prohibits certain disclosures of customer records to government] only regulates two kinds of providers: providers of electronic communication service and providers of remote computing service. Everyone agrees that the telephone companies are not acting as providers of remote computing service, so if they are liable they must be acting as providers of electronic communication service. 18 U.S.C. 2510(15) defines “electronic communication service” as “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.” (For our purposes, a “wire communication” is a telephone call; an “electronic commuincation” is an e-mail.)

    A local telephone company is clearly a provider of electronic communication service: it literally provides users the ability to send or receive telephone calls.